Tuesday, April 26, 2011

It's that time of year again...

The National - Think You Can Wait

The National -- Exile Vilify

Yep, it's time for me to spruik The National again. ;-)

The two songs shown are new over the past month or two. The first is from a movie; the second from a video game. I haven't seen or played either. Love the songs though.

And, as well as being the time to spruik the band, it's also time for me to mention that I'm going to see them live! Can you imagine? eekie's going to see a band which isn't the Church? This must be a sure sign of the impending apocalypse. It's about three weeks off and is going to be in this lovely old music hall which is supposed to have fantastic sound. And I have a really good seat...if Matt does his trademark into the audience wander, I could be right there in the thick of it! whee!! Should be amazing!

And what of the Church and eekie's Church Excursion, 2011 Edition, you ask? Well, it was fantastic, amazing, and in parts, just plain weird. I'll post about it...I swear!

Tuesday, August 03, 2010

Guess who eekie went to see?

Yep. I did it. I actually did go to The National concert. :-)

I almost didn't. Not only did I almost chicken out, but I also had a meeting I had to attend about 55 miles away that evening. But just as I was leaving home for the meeting -- and of course I was running really late -- I thought "hmm...the meeting should be over by 8...I could still make the show" (wouldn't catch the opener, but that's ok). But I'm not familiar with the arena district and didn't have my GPS with me, so actually getting there still wasn't looking very good.

But after the meeting broke up I asked if anyone knew how to get to the venue from I 70 and someone did...and get this -- it was easy! Even for me (and that's really saying something, considering I can hardly find my way out of my driveway without my GPS)! So I went...got there in just enough time to park, buy a ticket, a bottle of water, and an ep, and find a fairly comfortable spot to stand before the show started.

The show itself was excellent. Being at the very back of the venue (an outdoor venue at that), I know I missed out on a lot of the energy, and I did notice that. But I was doing good just to be there and I wanted to enjoy the show instead of being stressed out about the crowd. Being at the back allowed me to do that. Someday I would like to be able to be close to the stage at one of their shows though. I think that would make the experience even better.

As much as I like the studio versions of their songs I think most of them are even better live. While they remain pretty faithful to the studio versions when they play live, they give the songs a little extra spark and that is great. Here's the setlist:

Mistaken For Strangers
Anyone's Ghost
Bloodbuzz Ohio
Slow Show
Squalor Victoria
Afraid Of Everyone
Little Faith
Conversation 16
Apartment Story
Daughters Of The Soho Riots
Fake Empire


Wasp Nest
Mr. November
Terrible Love
About Today

I generally am happy with whatever songs a band plays live, as I figure they know which songs work well in a live setting (and if I like a band well enough to actually go see them I like most of their songs anyway), but I was thrilled they played About Today. While I like the studio version, I love the live version. The studio version trails off, but the live version ends in a long blast of distortion and instrumental wankery (and I mean wankery in the best possible way here). It's a great end to their show.

I would have loved to have heard Secret Meeting and Ada, but can't complain about the set. Little Faith was probably the one song that didn't do a whole lot for me live. It wasn't bad by any means, but if I had to replace one song that would be the one. Mr November and Terrible Love are a fantastic one/two punch at the end of the show, and often are the very last two songs. I was kind of surprised at how much I liked Lemonworld live, as it took a while to really grow on me when I first heard it.

So anyway...if you like The National I encourage you to go see them live. You will be delighted. I'll certainly try to see them again. :-)

Thursday, June 17, 2010

The National

I know I'm rather late to the party regarding The National, but I'm really enjoying them. I've heard and liked some of their songs over the past few years, but the songs I heard leading up to their newest release (High Violet) I found I really liked, so I had to buy the album. And so far I'm loving it. I might even spash out big and buy another of their albums. lol

If the player below doesn't play the show for you, here's a link to their show at this year's Bonnaroo Festival. It's pretty close to a full length show -- an hour and a half and 20 songs.

They are playing in Columbus on August 2 and I'd love to see them, but I find it really hard make myself go to stuff like this even when I want to. Social anxiety/excessive shyness sucks. (Yeah, I know I make it to the church shows, but I get so nervous about going I often feel like vomiting for weeks before the first show. It ain't pretty.) Still, I keep checking to make sure tickets are still available...I might just be able to shock myself and just fucking go on the night.

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

SK in short film

The film was made for the Fish Eye Film Festival competition. All films had to be 7 minutes or less and had to have some relationship with surf, snow and/or skate sports. Furthermore, feet as a theme, item or object had to fit into the film somehow.

And this film was the overall winner! Pretty cool, eh? :-)

The WINNER: Gonzales The Movie from Fish Eye on Vimeo.

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

eekie's SK dream

Ok, here's the dream:

Steve was riding with me between tour stops and we were chatting about various stuff and generally having a good time. Then he started making some comments about my driving. I laughed it off at first, but he kept it up and we started to actually argue. The argument got quite a bit more heated and finally I'd had enough. I pulled over to the side of the road and told him to "Get the fuck OUT!!!!" He did. Slammed the door (he was pretty pissed off too). And I drove off. But then about a minute down the road I realised I couldn't leave him there. The little bastard didn't have a phone and I was responsible for getting him to the venue (the others had left earlier to get to there and set up). I certainly didn't want to have to deal with the wrath the church if I lost Steve. And of course, I'd never forgive myself if anything happened to him. So I sighed and turned the fuck around to go pick him up.

...and then the dream faded out and that was it.

Later, when I woke up and was getting dressed, I found myself ticked off at Steve for the argument...until it dawned on me that the argument had only been in my dream.... lol. I still can't help but laugh at how angry I was at him after waking up from that dream!

In reality he was a good passenger -- yeah he hit the "brakes" a few times and did ask if I was driving faster because he was in the car (no, I was actually driving a bit slower because I didn't want to get stopped with him in the car), but there were no arguments, which is definitely a plus in my book!

At one of the rest stops Steve was recognised by a guy who had been at the show the night before. Made that guy's day which was pretty cool. I had to laugh later though when I thought I bet he was wondering where the rest of the band was. I imagine he did a bit of looking around -- I know I would have! But the others weren't at that stop (at least not then) because at the hotel that morning when we were gathering in the lobby Steve asked me "You're staying at the same hotel we are tonight, aren't you?" I said yeah, and then he said "You're ready to leave now?" Again I said yeah. And he said "I'm riding with you!" And so we left. Hey, the rest of them went directly to the venue to set up, riding with me allowed him to get a couple of hours at the hotel to just chill out before going to the venue. Even in the brief time I was around during this tour I noticed how few truly down hours they had, so grabbing them where they could was important.

Plus he got my company for several hours. How could he resist that? lol ;-)

Thursday, March 25, 2010

It's a miracle!!!

the church tour program actually has gone to print and should be ready for the first show next friday!!

Everything just seemed to melt down late last week and I have to admit I wondered if it was doomed, but all the issues got settled and it went to print yesterday! Now everyone who attends the shows will not only get a free cd, but also this pretty cool little program.

With my name in it. :D :D :D

Tuesday, March 09, 2010

PS22 Chorus "Under The Milky Way" The Church (with Myster E)

Very possibly my favourite cover of this song.